Mistral Mariners Wharf SUP Challenge – 6 August 2016

mistral-mariners-wharf-sup-challenge

10 km Overall

 

10km – Overall
Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Dylan Frick 10km Open Men Male 56:23.1
2 Thomas King 10km Open Men Male 56:38.2
3 Chris Couve 10km Open Men Male 59:21.4
4 Nick Park-Ross 10km Open Men Male 59:34.8
5 Rory Smyth 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:00:55.1
6 Kimon Dos Santos 10km Open Men Male 1:01:03.8
7 Matthew Maxwell 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:01:21.9
8 Charles Higgins 10km Open Men Male 1:02:55.9
9 Shayne Chipps 10km Open Men Male 1:03:06.7
10 Gary Van Rooyen 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:03:39.1
11 Tarryn King 10km Open Women Female 1:03:47.8
12 Henco Scholtz 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:04:53.7
13 Jackie De Billot 10km Open Women Female 1:06:00.7
14 Cameron Tripney 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:06:40.1
15 Ernest Van Riet 10km Open Men Male 1:06:57.4
16 Ivan Nelson 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:07:39.2
17 Adrian Van Varik 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:08:01.7
18 Lande Williamsan 10km Open Women Female 1:09:21.3
19 Steve Tripney 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:05.1
20 Craig Gridlestone 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:06.0
21 Sibren Tadema 10km Open Men Male 1:11:10.9
22 Joshua Megaw 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:11:56.5
23 Brad Ewing 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:12:59.0
24 Justin Linley 10km Open Men Male 1:15:08.3
25 Paddy Upton 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:15:42.3
26 Steve Searle 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:16:13.0
27 Levi Mayes 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:17:48.1
28 Alex Tripney 10km Junior Girls U18 Female 1:23:03.8

 

10km Women’s

 

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tarryn King 10km Open Women Female 1:03:47.8
2 Jackie De Billot 10km Open Women Female 1:06:00.7
3 Lande Williamsan 10km Open Women Female 1:09:21.3
4 Alex Tripney 10km Junior Girls U18 Female 1:23:03.8

 

10km Men’s

 

1 Dylan Frick 10km Open Men Male 56:23.1
2 Thomas King 10km Open Men Male 56:38.2
3 Chris Couve 10km Open Men Male 59:21.4
4 Nick Park-Ross 10km Open Men Male 59:34.8
5 Rory Smyth 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:00:55.1
6 Kimon Dos Santos 10km Open Men Male 1:01:03.8
7 Matthew Maxwell 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:01:21.9
8 Charles Higgins 10km Open Men Male 1:02:55.9
9 Shayne Chipps 10km Open Men Male 1:03:06.7
10 Gary Van Rooyen 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:03:39.1
11 Henco Scholtz 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:04:53.7
12 Cameron Tripney 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:06:40.1
13 Ernest Van Riet 10km Open Men Male 1:06:57.4
14 Ivan Nelson 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:07:39.2
15 Adrian Van Varik 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:08:01.7
16 Steve Tripney 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:05.1
17 Craig Gridlestone 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:06.0
18 Sibren Tadema 10km Open Men Male 1:11:10.9
19 Joshua Megaw 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:11:56.5
20 Brad Ewing 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:12:59.0
21 Justin Linley 10km Open Men Male 1:15:08.3
22 Paddy Upton 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:15:42.3
23 Steve Searle 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:16:13.0
24 Levi Mayes 10km Junior Boys U18 Male 1:17:48.1

 

 

10km Junior Boys U18

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tarryn King 10km Open Women Female 1:03:47.8
2 Jackie De Billot 10km Open Women Female 1:06:00.7
3 Lande Williamsan 10km Open Women Female 1:09:21.3
4 Alex Tripney 10km Junior Girls U18 Female 1:23:03.8

10km Junior Girls U18

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Alex Tripney 10km Junior Girls U18 Female 1:23:03.8

 

10km Legends 45+

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Rory Smyth 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:00:55.1
2 Gary Van Rooyen 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:03:39.1
3 Adrian Van Varik 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:08:01.7
4 Steve Tripney 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:05.1
5 Craig Gridlestone 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:11:06.0
6 Paddy Upton 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:15:42.3
7 Steve Searle 10km Legends 45+ Male 1:16:13.0

 

 

10km Open Men

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Dylan Frick 10km Open Men Male 56:23.1
2 Thomas King 10km Open Men Male 56:38.2
3 Chris Couve 10km Open Men Male 59:21.4
4 Nick Park-Ross 10km Open Men Male 59:34.8
5 Kimon Dos Santos 10km Open Men Male 1:01:03.8
6 Charles Higgins 10km Open Men Male 1:02:55.9
7 Shayne Chipps 10km Open Men Male 1:03:06.7
8 Ernest Van Riet 10km Open Men Male 1:06:57.4
9 Sibren Tadema 10km Open Men Male 1:11:10.9
10 Justin Linley 10km Open Men Male 1:15:08.3

 

10km Open Women

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tarryn King 10km Open Women Female 1:03:47.8
2 Jackie De Billot 10km Open Women Female 1:06:00.7
3 Lande Williamsan 10km Open Women Female 1:09:21.3

 

 

3km Fun Race Overall

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tyran Cooper 3km Open Men Male 15:07.4
2 Wayne Druian 3km Legends 45+ Male 15:39.4
3 Riaan Rautenbach 3km Open Men Male 15:49.8
4 Grant Donald 3km Open Men Male 16:13.2
5 Ethan Smyth 3km Junior Boys U18 Male 16:33.0
6 Clinton Santillan 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:00.6
7 Paul Gray 3km Open Men Male 17:04.9
8 Khara thompson 3km Open Women Female 17:09.7
9 Bruce Johnston 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:24.2
10 Allan Ditcham 3km Open Men Male 17:30.3
11 Francois Swart 3km Open Men Male 17:49.5
12 Paul Cobson 3km Open Men Male 17:54.5
13 Elleni Smyth 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:11.6
14 Lauren Stoffels 3km Open Women Female 18:35.2
15 Nick King 3km Legends 45+ Male 18:47.1
16 Sue Maxwell 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:49.2
17 Lizell Gray 3km Open Women Female 19:26.8
18 Tammy Mayes 3km Open Women Female 19:52.5
19 Lynn Robertson 3km Divas 45+ Female 20:03.4
20 Betsy Ditcham 3km Open Women Female 20:24.7
21 Dave Ditcham 3km Legends 45+ Male 20:33.4
22 Ingrid Peters 3km Open Women Female 20:48.8
23 Tracey Wassal 3km Divas 45+ Female 21:22.6
24 Sandra Ackland 3km Divas 45+ Female 22:13.6
25 Kayla Hudson 3km Junior Girls U18 Female 22:49.3
26 Tanja Wijnen 3km Open Women Female 22:52.1
27 Jackie Wells 3km Open Women Female 24:13.8
28 Brian Stanley 3km Open Men Male 25:17.8
29 Caroline Gill 3km Open Women Female 26:08.3
30 Vanessa Mayer 3km Open Women Female 27:12.4
31 Mandy Metelerkamp 3km Divas 45+ Female 28:40.5
32 Sally Svendsen 3km Divas 45+ Female 29:54.7
33 Peter Petersen 3km Legends 45+ Male 1:13:01.7
34 Sam Hucke 3km Open Women Female 1:23:08.5

 

3km Fun Race Women’s

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tyran Cooper 3km Open Men Male 15:07.4
2 Wayne Druian 3km Legends 45+ Male 15:39.4
3 Riaan Rautenbach 3km Open Men Male 15:49.8
4 Grant Donald 3km Open Men Male 16:13.2
5 Ethan Smyth 3km Junior Boys U18 Male 16:33.0
6 Clinton Santillan 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:00.6
7 Paul Gray 3km Open Men Male 17:04.9
8 Khara thompson 3km Open Women Female 17:09.7
9 Bruce Johnston 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:24.2
10 Allan Ditcham 3km Open Men Male 17:30.3
11 Francois Swart 3km Open Men Male 17:49.5
12 Paul Cobson 3km Open Men Male 17:54.5
13 Elleni Smyth 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:11.6
14 Lauren Stoffels 3km Open Women Female 18:35.2
15 Nick King 3km Legends 45+ Male 18:47.1
16 Sue Maxwell 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:49.2
17 Lizell Gray 3km Open Women Female 19:26.8
18 Tammy Mayes 3km Open Women Female 19:52.5
19 Lynn Robertson 3km Divas 45+ Female 20:03.4
20 Betsy Ditcham 3km Open Women Female 20:24.7
21 Dave Ditcham 3km Legends 45+ Male 20:33.4
22 Ingrid Peters 3km Open Women Female 20:48.8
23 Tracey Wassal 3km Divas 45+ Female 21:22.6
24 Sandra Ackland 3km Divas 45+ Female 22:13.6
25 Kayla Hudson 3km Junior Girls U18 Female 22:49.3
26 Tanja Wijnen 3km Open Women Female 22:52.1
27 Jackie Wells 3km Open Women Female 24:13.8
28 Brian Stanley 3km Open Men Male 25:17.8
29 Caroline Gill 3km Open Women Female 26:08.3
30 Vanessa Mayer 3km Open Women Female 27:12.4
31 Mandy Metelerkamp 3km Divas 45+ Female 28:40.5
32 Sally Svendsen 3km Divas 45+ Female 29:54.7
33 Peter Petersen 3km Legends 45+ Male 1:13:01.7
34 Sam Hucke 3km Open Women Female 1:23:08.5

 

3km Fun Race Men’s

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tyran Cooper 3km Open Men Male 15:07.4
2 Wayne Druian 3km Legends 45+ Male 15:39.4
3 Riaan Rautenbach 3km Open Men Male 15:49.8
4 Grant Donald 3km Open Men Male 16:13.2
5 Ethan Smyth 3km Junior Boys U18 Male 16:33.0
6 Clinton Santillan 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:00.6
7 Paul Gray 3km Open Men Male 17:04.9
8 Bruce Johnston 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:24.2
9 Allan Ditcham 3km Open Men Male 17:30.3
10 Francois Swart 3km Open Men Male 17:49.5
11 Paul Cobson 3km Open Men Male 17:54.5
12 Nick King 3km Legends 45+ Male 18:47.1
13 Dave Ditcham 3km Legends 45+ Male 20:33.4
14 Brian Stanley 3km Open Men Male 25:17.8
15 Peter Petersen 3km Legends 45+ Male 1:13:01.7

 

3km Fun Race Divas 45+

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Elleni Smyth 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:11.6
2 Sue Maxwell 3km Divas 45+ Female 18:49.2
3 Lynn Robertson 3km Divas 45+ Female 20:03.4
4 Tracey Wassal 3km Divas 45+ Female 21:22.6
5 Sandra Ackland 3km Divas 45+ Female 22:13.6
6 Mandy Metelerkamp 3km Divas 45+ Female 28:40.5
7 Sally Svendsen 3km Divas 45+ Female 29:54.7

 

3km Fun Race Junior Boys U18

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Ethan Smyth 3km Junior Boys U18 Male 16:33.0

 

3km Fun Race Junior Girls U18

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Kayla Hudson 3km Junior Girls U18 Female 22:49.3

 

 

3km Fun Race Legends 45+

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Wayne Druian 3km Legends 45+ Male 15:39.4
2 Clinton Santillan 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:00.6
3 Bruce Johnston 3km Legends 45+ Male 17:24.2
4 Nick King 3km Legends 45+ Male 18:47.1
5 Dave Ditcham 3km Legends 45+ Male 20:33.4
6 Peter Petersen 3km Legends 45+ Male 1:13:01.7

 

3km Fun Race Open Men

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Tyran Cooper 3km Open Men Male 15:07.4
2 Riaan Rautenbach 3km Open Men Male 15:49.8
3 Grant Donald 3km Open Men Male 16:13.2
4 Paul Gray 3km Open Men Male 17:04.9
5 Allan Ditcham 3km Open Men Male 17:30.3
6 Francois Swart 3km Open Men Male 17:49.5
7 Paul Cobson 3km Open Men Male 17:54.5
8 Brian Stanley 3km Open Men Male 25:17.8

 

3km Fun Race Open Women

 

Place Name Distance Category Gender Time
1 Khara thompson 3km Open Women Female 17:09.7
2 Lauren Stoffels 3km Open Women Female 18:35.2
3 Lizell Gray 3km Open Women Female 19:26.8
4 Tammy Mayes 3km Open Women Female 19:52.5
5 Betsy Ditcham 3km Open Women Female 20:24.7
6 Ingrid Peters 3km Open Women Female 20:48.8
7 Tanja Wijnen 3km Open Women Female 22:52.1
8 Jackie Wells 3km Open Women Female 24:13.8
9 Caroline Gill 3km Open Women Female 26:08.3
10 Vanessa Mayer 3km Open Women Female 27:12.4
11 Sam Hucke 3km Open Women Female 1:23:08.5

 

Thanks to Anna-Marie for the pictures!

 

Facebook Comments
Follow Chris Couve:

Chris is a Digital Marketing Specialist based in Johannesburg, South Africa and also a international Stand Up Paddle racer. When he's not working or competing he teaches SUP lessons near home at Emmarentia Dam and educates communities about sustainability & environmental awareness. Also known for making an epic cup of coffee! Get in contact with Chris ~   Website: chriscouve.com Email: crcouve@gmail.com

Leave a Reply